Sonja Dene Dance Studios

The Leading Dance Studio in the Hills District, Sydney, NSW, since 1986

2020 Timetables

Please note: timetable and teacher may be subject to change.

2020 Classical and Contemporary 

(Download the timetable)

 
GradeClass Day Time
HAPPY FEET STUDENTS (PRE-SCHOOL CLASSES)   
    Tuesday 4.00pm – 4.30pm
    Saturday 9:00am – 9:45am
GRADED STUDENTS (CLASSICAL AND CONTEMPORARY/LYRICAL)
Pre Primary  Syllabus Tuesday 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Syllabus Saturday 10:30am – 11:30am
Primary   Syllabus Tuesday 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Technique/Conditioning Tuesday 5:00pm – 5:45pm
Syllabus Saturday 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Grade 1   Technique/Conditioning Tuesday 5:00pm – 5:45pm
Syllabus Tuesday 5:45pm – 7:00pm
Syllabus Saturday 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Grade 2 (Exam Students)    Syllabus Thursday 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Open Classical Thursday 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Syllabus Saturday 11:30am – 1:00pm
Technique/Conditioning Saturday 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Grade 3 (Exam Students)    Syllabus Thursday 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Open Classical Thursday 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Technique/Conditioning Saturday 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Syllabus Saturday 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Grade 4 (Exam Students)     Syllabus Tuesday 4:00pm – 5:30pm
Open Classical Tuesday 5:30pm – 6:30pm
Contemporary/Lyrical Thursday 4.30pm – 6:00pm
Technique/Conditioning Saturday 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Syllabus Saturday 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Grade 5 (Exam Students)      Open Classical Tuesday 5:30pm – 6:30pm
Syllabus Tuesday 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Contemporary/Lyrical Thursday 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Pre Pointe/Conditioning Saturday 11:30am – 1:00pm
Syllabus Saturday 1:00pm – 2:00pm
     
VOCATIONAL GRADED STUDENTS (CLASSICAL AND CONTEMPORARY/LYRICAL)
Intermediate Foundation (Exam Students) Syllabus Tuesday 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Syllabus Thursday 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Contemporary/Lyrical Thursday 7:30pm – 9:00pm
     
Open Classical Saturday 8:30am – 10:00am
Syllabus Saturday 10:15am – 11:30am
Pointe/Conditioning Saturday 11:30am – 1:00pm
Intermediate (Exam Students)            
Syllabus Tuesday 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Syllabus Thursday 6:00pm – 7.30pm
Contemporary/Lyrical Thursday 7:30pm – 9:00pm
Open Classical Saturday 8:30am – 10:00am
Syllabus Saturday 10:15am – 11:30am
Pointe/Conditioning Saturday 11:30am – 1:00pm

Advanced Grades 7 & 8 (Exam Students)
     

     
Syllabus Tuesday 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Contemporary/Lyrical Thursday 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Syllabus Thursday 7:30pm – 9:00pm
Open Classical Saturday 8:30am – 10:00am
Syllabus Saturday 10:15am – 11:30am
Pointe/Conditioning Saturday 11:30am – 1:00pm
PERFORMANCE GROUP (CLASSICAL)
  Classical/Contemporary Saturday 2:00pm – 3.00pm
  Classical/Contemporary Saturday 3:00pm – 4.00pm
       
JUNIOR COACHING PROGRAMME (Audition/Invitation)   
  Level 1 & 2 Wednesday 4.30pm - 6.00pm
       
CERTIFICATE II (CUA20113) & III (CUA30113) – in Partnership with RTO 40397 Empowerdance Pty Ltd
    Wednesday 6:00pm – 7:30pm
       

 

2020 Performing Arts Timetable 

(Download the timetable)

GradeClassDayTime
JAZZ
Pre-Junior Jazz Saturday 9:45am – 10:30am
Junior Jazz Monday 5.00pm – 6.00pm
Intermediate Jazz (Technique) Monday 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Intermediate Jazz (Extension Technique) Monday 7:00pm – 8:00pm
Pre-Senior & Senior Jazz (Technique) Monday 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Pre-Senior & Senior Jazz (Extension Technique) Monday 7:00pm – 8:00pm
TAP
Pre-Junior & Junior Tap Monday 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Intermediate Tap Monday 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Senior Tap Monday 8:00pm – 9:00pm
PERFORMANCE GROUP (AUDITION / INVITATION)
  Musical Theatre Monday 5.00pm – 6.00pm